Diervilla sessilifolia

Family:
Caprifoliaceae
Common Names:
Southern bush honeysuckle, Southern bush-honeysuckle
Author:
Buckl.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
6238
Profile Contributors:
Irina Kadis
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University


The conservation of Diervilla sessilifolia is fully sponsored.
Irina Kadis contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Diervilla sessilifolia is a North American shrub named in compliment of a French traveler, N. Dierville, who first brought the plant from Canada to Europe in 1699 (Small 1933). There are three Diervilla species, all of them eastern North American: D. lonicera, D. sessilifolia, and D. rivularis (Fernald 1949). All three are deciduous shrubs of small to medium size, spreading by means of underground stems and forming colonies.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References