Collinsonia verticillata

Family:
Lamiaceae
Common Names:
early stoneroot, whorled horse-balm, whorled stoneroot
Author:
Baldw. ex Elliot
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
6182
Profile Contributors:
Lindsey Parsons
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Holden Arboretum


The conservation of Collinsonia verticillata is fully sponsored.
Lindsey Parsons contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Collinsonia verticillata is a woodland herb that grows from a hard, thickened rhizome. It produces flowers that range in color from white to pink and lavender in May and April. It produces fruit in June and July. There are 2-3 pairs of leaves, and unbranched inflorescence. It flowers with 4 stamens. The U.S. Forest Service, due to its limited range in the Southern Appalachian Mountains, has listed it as Sensitive. Very little is known about this species, although researchers have been able to successfully transplant mature plants to regional botanic gardens and arboreta for observation.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References