Centaurium namophilum

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Spring-loving Centaury
Author:
Reveal, Broome & Beatley
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
6145
Profile Contributors:
Rita Dodge
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Centaurium namophilum is fully sponsored.
Rita Dodge contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Centaurium namophilum is a perennial herb that flowers late spring to early fall. It is listed federally as a threatened species. It is an endemic species found on alkaline soils of wet saltgrass meadows, springs, and seeps that are restricted to Ash Meadows National Wildlife Refuge. The species is aquatic or wet-land dependent.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2Q
09/06/1990
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LT
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Nevada S-2 S-2

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References