Brunfelsia densifolia

Family:
Solanaceae
Common Names:
Serpentine Hill raintree
Author:
Krug & Urban
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree, Shrub
CPC Number:
6112
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden
Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden


The conservation of Brunfelsia densifolia is fully sponsored.

Description

Brunfelsia densifolia, commonly known as Serpentine hill rain tree, is a shrub known from only one area in Puerto Rico (Pence 1990). It is being successfully used as an ornamental shrub in South Florida. It is hardy in nature, requires little care, and produces beautiful tubular, yellow flowers (Fairchild Tropical Garden 2002) Habitat loss through agricultural development is the primary reason for its endangered status.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References