Bonamia menziesii

Family:
Convolvulaceae
Common Names:
Hawaii lady's nightcap, Menzies' bonamia
Author:
A. Gray
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Vine
CPC Number:
606
Profile Contributors:
David Orr
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Waimea Valley


The conservation of Bonamia menziesii is fully sponsored.
David Orr contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Bonamia menziesii is a member of the morning-glory family (Convolvulaceae). It is a vine or twining liana with branches that can measure up to 10 meters long. The leaves are usually leathery and oval shaped. Its flowers are white to greenish colored, funnel shaped and produced singly or in clusters of three on stalks.
Bonamia menziesii was historically known from scattered locations on Kaua`i, the Waianae Mountains of O`ahu, on Moloka`i, one location on Maui and on the eastern end on the island of Hawai`i. Today, it is known from a total of 28 populations consisting of a few thousand individuals.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
10/15/1996
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
11/11/1994
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Hawaii S1 LE

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References