Arabis perstellata

Family:
Brassicaceae
Common Names:
Braun's rock-cress, Nevada rockcress, prairie rock-cress, small rock-cress
Author:
E.L. Braun
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
6035
Profile Contributors:
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Missouri Botanical Garden


The conservation of Arabis perstellata is fully sponsored.
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Arabis perstellata was named by E. L. Braun from plants collected between 1936 and 1939 on wooded hillsides along Elkhorn Creek in Franklin County, Kentucky. The plant is distinguished from other Arabis by the stellate (star-shaped) hairs on its stems and leaves. Braun's rockcress flowers from late March to early May, showing petals that range in color from white to lavender (Rollins 1960).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2
07/13/2004
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
01/04/1995
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Kentucky 0 T
Tennessee S1 E

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References