Amelanchier nantucketensis

Family:
Rosaceae
Common Names:
Nantucket juneberry, Nantucket shadbush
Author:
Bickn.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
6022
Profile Contributors:
Irina Kadis
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University
New England Wild Flower Society


The conservation of Amelanchier nantucketensis is fully sponsored.
Irina Kadis contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Amelanchier nantucketensis, an endemic of the Atlantic Coast, has a very restricted distribution area (Crow 1985). This species is a low growing, slender shrub that forms large, dense colonies or small clumps by way of producing underground stolons (Seymour 1989). It can be found in sunny, sandy areas, and produces cream-colored flowers in May and early June. Small, dark-blue berries appear in July and August. The Arnold Arboretum is cultivating this species as part of the Center for Plant Conservation's National Collection of rare and endangered plants.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References