Agalinis skinneriana

Family:
Scrophulariaceae
Common Names:
pale false foxglove, pale gerardia
Author:
(Wood) Britt.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
6012
Profile Contributors:
Andrea Tietmeyer
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Chicago Botanical Garden


The conservation of Agalinis skinneriana is fully sponsored.
Andrea Tietmeyer contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This rare annual forb is a hemiparasite, meaning that it attains some of its nutrients by attaching its roots to those of other nearby species. Agalinis skinneriana generally occurs in small scattered populations throughout its range, which extends south from Ontario and Ohio to Missouri and Louisiana. It can be found in a number of different habitats, from sand to mesic prairies, and from rocky open glades to moist thickets. While it appears that this species has always been rare throughout its range, the number of populations appears to have declined since the 1800's (Kercher & Sytsma 2000). It is currently not federally protected, but is listed as threatened or endangered in 5 of the 12 states where it is currently found. A major threat to this species is loss of habitat, both from habitat destruction for development and from habitat degradation due to invasive species and fire suppression.

Research and Management Summary:
A number of studies have recently been performed on this species, as well as on other closely related species in the genus Agalinis. Management for this species, however, is lacking throughout most of its range.

Plant Description:
Agalinis skinneriana ranges in height from 10 to 65 cm (3.9 inches to 2.1 feet). On its slender, pale green stems are small, oppositely arranged leaves. Pale pink flowers form on a raceme with corollas that measure 1.0 - 1.5 cm in diameter. Flowering occurs at different times throughout this plant's range, but is generally from August to September.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References