Blennosperma bakeri

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Baker's blennosperma, Baker's sticky seed, Sonoma sunshine
Author:
Heiser
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
595
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Blennosperma bakeri is fully sponsored.

Description

The extirpation of Blennosperma bakeri from four of seven historic sites in the Sonoma Valley was caused by home construction and the planting of a vineyard. The remaining populations still face similar threats. However, both the local government and private citizens have begun to create artificial vernal pools to increase the available habitat for this species. A reserve has been established to protect the fragile vernal pool habitat required by this small annual. There is also the potential to cultivate this species for ornamental use as it produces quite attractive yellow daisy-like flowers from March through April. Unfortunately, these same flowers are often the reason that plants are taken from the wild by collectors.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
07/30/2003
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S2.2 5

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References