Betula uber

Family:
Betulaceae
Common Names:
Virginia Round-leaf Birch
Author:
(Ashe) Fern.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
558
Profile Contributors:
Johnny Randall
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
CPC National Office


The conservation of Betula uber is fully sponsored.
Johnny Randall contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Betula uber is known from a single population in southwest Virginia. It was first reported in 1918, but the taxon was not seen again until 1975 when a single population of approximately 40 trees was rediscovered. It was originally described as a variety of B. lenta by Ashe in1918 and elevated to a full species by Fernald in 1945. Betula uber was formally listed as endangered in 1978, but was downlisted to threatened in 1995 after 20 additional populations were established. Although very similar to the widespread black or sweet birch (Betula lenta), it differs primarily in growth habit and having blunt or rounded leaves.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References