Besseya bullii

Family:
Scrophulariaceae
Common Names:
bull's coraldrops, kitten tails, kittentails, Northern kittentail
Author:
(Eat.) Rydb.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
556
Profile Contributors:
Dawn M. Gerlica and Lindsey Parsons
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Holden Arboretum


The conservation of Besseya bullii is fully sponsored.
Dawn M. Gerlica and Lindsey Parsons contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Besseya bullii is a short herbaceous plant that is easy to miss...until it blooms. For most of its life, this plant is in the form of a small rosette of hairy basal leaves that are two to five inches in length and have a tendency to hug the ground. However, from April until June this plant sends up a single, fluffy spike of yellowish-green flowers up to sixteen inches tall. At this stage of its life, it is nearly impossible to miss flowering plants of this species.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References