Baptisia arachnifera

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
Hairy Rattleweed, hairy wild indigo
Author:
Duncan
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
537
Profile Contributors:
Duncan
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The State Botanical Garden of Georgia


The conservation of Baptisia arachnifera is fully sponsored.
Duncan contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Perennial herb, 15 - 32 inches tall (40 - 80 cm), all parts covered with white, cobwebby hairs. Leaves - 2⅜ inches (2 - 6 cm) long and - 2 inches (1.5 - 5 cm) wide, simple, alternate, oval to broadly heart-shaped. Flowers yellow, typical of pea flowers with an upright banner petal and 2 wing petals enclosing a keel petal; flowers in elongated clusters at the ends of stems. Fruit a tough, round pod, - ⅝ inch long, with a curving tip that is nearly as long as the pod.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References