Banara vanderbiltii

Family:
Flacourtiaceae
Common Names:
Palo de Ramon
Author:
Urban
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree, Shrub
CPC Number:
536
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden


The conservation of Banara vanderbiltii is fully sponsored.

Description

Banara vanderbiltii is a small evergreen shrub endemic to Puerto Rico. Adult plants have a rough, sandpaper-like textured leaves and bare, small, yellow hermaphroditic flowers that bloom from April through June and ripen into red/purplish fruits (Little et al. 1974). Two birds, the bananaquit (Coereba flaveola) and stripe headed-tanager (Spindalis zena) have been observed feeding on fruits of this species (USFWS 1986a).

Deforestation has been the most significant contributor to this species' endangered status (USFWS 1986c and 1986d). Currently there are fewer than twenty plants occurring in the wild, and these are located on private property (USFWS 1986a). Banara vanderbiltii is on of the 253 plants considered nearest to extinction in the United States (Hilts 1988).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References