Baccharis vanessae

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Encinitas Baccharis
Author:
Beauchamp
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
529
Profile Contributors:
Naomi Fraga
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
San Diego Zoo Global


The conservation of Baccharis vanessae is fully sponsored.
Naomi Fraga contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Baccharis vanessae (Encinitas baccharis) is a shrubby member of the Asteraceae (sunflower family). This dioecious broom-like shrub is 1.6 to 4.3 ft (0.5 to 1.3 m) tall, and found in coastal and foothill habitats of San Diego County, California. The species was discovered in 1976 by Beauchamp in the city of Encinitas; he later described the species in 1980. Baccharis vanessae was listed as endangered by the State of California in 1986 and threatened by the federal government in 1996.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References