Cirsium aridum

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Cedar Rim thistle
Author:
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
5001
Profile Contributors:
Jim Locklear
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
CPC National Office


The conservation of Cirsium aridum is fully sponsored.
Jim Locklear contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Thistles are more often thought of as weeds than plants in need of conservation, but the Cedar Rim thistle is one of a handful with very limited distributions. Known only known from the cold desert country of central Wyoming, Cedar Rim thistle grows on barren hills and slopes where its silvery, woolly foliage protects it from intense heat, wind and solar radiation. Many of its associates are themselves rare plants.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References