Mespilus canescens

Family:
Rosaceae
Common Names:
Stern's medlar
Author:
Phipps
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
5000
Profile Contributors:
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Missouri Botanical Garden


The conservation of Mespilus canescens is fully sponsored.
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Stern's medlar was first described as a species in 1990 and represents a new generic record for the North American Flora. The closest relative of M. canescens is Mespilus germanica, a species native to Europe and Asia Minor. Together, these species comprise the whole of the genus Mespilus.

The medlar is a beautiful multi-stemmed plant. Blooming in late April, the medlar becomes a showy mass of white blossoms. However, the display is far too brief, lasting only a week.

Many mysteries surround Stern's medlar. Solving some of them will be critical to its survival. For example, although the species has produced fruit in the past, fruit has not been observed on the plants for many years, despite its profuse flowering.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References