Astragalus pycnostachyus var. lanosissimus

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
Ventura marsh milkvetch, marsh milkvetch
Author:
(Rydb.) Munz & McBurney ex Munz
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
475
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden


The conservation of Astragalus pycnostachyus var. lanosissimus is fully sponsored.

Description

Less than 50 plants are known to exist, represented by a single population. The population occurs on an abandoned oil-field waste site, which has been proposed for reclamation and development as a residential community. Historic records suggest that this variety occurred near coastal marshes or bodies of brackish water, often on well-drained substrates near the water table. The current population occurs on an artificially compact substrate composed on clay, sand, and small gravels, above a water table that lies between 3 and 5 feet below the surface, and which is contaminated by oil wastes. Despite this seemingly inhospitable habitat, the population has remained relatively stable and plants have produced flowers and fruits during most of the years since its discovery in 1997.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2T1
05/24/2001
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
05/22/2001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S1.1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References