Astragalus phoenix

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
Ash Meadows Milk-vetch
Author:
Barneby
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
468
Profile Contributors:
Rita Dodge
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Astragalus phoenix is fully sponsored.
Rita Dodge contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

A. phoenix is a long lived, perennial forb that develops into low spreading mounds that can reach 15 cm high and 50 cm in diameter. Flowers are pink-purple and leaves are covered in dense, white hairs. This species grows in the highly saline soils of desert wetlands in eastern Nevada.
Population growth is constrained by low seed output per plant A. phoenix is visited by a bee (Anthophora porterae) that is likely a vital pollinator. Wind and water are probably the primary vectors for dispersal, but it has been observed that most of the seed produced does not disperse long-distances and remains within the leaves and branches of the parent plant.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References