Agave eggersiana

Family:
Liliaceae
Common Names:
St. Croix agave, St. Croix agave
Author:
Trel.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Shrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
46
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Available for Sponsorship

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
St. George Village Botanic Garden
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden


The conservation of Agave eggersiana is not currently sponsored.

Description

Agave eggersiana is a perennial herb known only from the island of St. Croix of the U.S. Virgin Islands (USFWS 1998a). This species can grow up to seven meters in height and has large, yellow tubular flowers that produce flattened black seeds (USFWS 1998a). A small number of A. eggersiana remain on private land and are threatened by tourist development (USFWS 1998b).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1G3
01/02/1983
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
UR
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Virgin Islands

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References