Claytonia virginica var. hammondiae

Family:
Portulacaceae
Common Names:
Hammond's Claytonia, Hammond's spring beauty, Hammond's yellow spring beauty
Author:
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
44684
Profile Contributors:
Claytonia virginica L. var. hammondiae (Kalmbacher) J.J. Doyle, W.H. Lewis, and D.B. Snyder
Sponsorship:
Partially Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Brooklyn Botanic Garden


The conservation of Claytonia virginica var. hammondiae is partially sponsored.
Claytonia virginica L. var. hammondiae (Kalmbacher) J.J. Doyle, W.H. Lewis, and D.B. Snyder contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The plants grow in clumps at the edge of and also in spring fed acidic water seepages along the lower southeast flank of the Kittatiny Mountains in Northwestern New Jersey. The plants are morphologically indistinguishable from Claytonia virginica, except for petal and anther color. Typical plants of the Claytonia vriginica complex have pink to white petals with pink veins and anthers. Claytonia virginica var. hammondiae has yellow petals ranging from deep yellow to yellow-orange. Petal veins of most plants are yellow, and barely contrast with the background color of the petals. Scattered individuals within the population have petals with orange to red-orange veins. On all plants, the anthers are white and the filaments are yellow.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References