Trichomanes punctatum ssp. floridanum

Family:
Pteridophyta
Common Names:
Florida Bristle fern
Author:
W. Boer
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
44659
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Available for Sponsorship

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden
Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden


The conservation of Trichomanes punctatum ssp. floridanum is not currently sponsored.

Description

Small fern with
crowded, overlapping leaves and long, thread-like stems. Leaves less than 1
inch long, filmy and delicate; blades rounded or elongated, with dark,
branched hairs on margins (visible with magnification). Midvein extends less
than halfway up the leaf then repeatedly forks. Spores are produced in
several tiny, conical, flaring, dark-lipped structures (soral involucres) on the
tips of each leaf; a bristle protrudes from each involucre. (FNAI, 2000)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References