Dalea carthagenensis var. floridana

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
Florida prairieclover
Author:
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
44612
Profile Contributors:
Devon Powell and Samuel Wright
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden


The conservation of Dalea carthagenensis var. floridana is fully sponsored.
Devon Powell and Samuel Wright contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Florida prairie-clover is a suffrutescent (having a stem that is woody only at the base; somewhat shrubby) shrub 3-6 feet (0.5-2.0 meters [m]) tall (Bradley and Gann 1999, p. 42; Chafin 2000, NA). Bradley and Gann (1999, p. 42) described it as follows: Leaflets 15-23, ovate to elliptic, 5-14 mm [millimeters] long, glandular punctuate beneath; spikes subcaptitate to shortly oblong, 0.5-1.5 (-2) cm long, pubescent; peduncles opposite the leaves, terminal or appearing axillary, 1-3.5 cm [centimeters] long; bracts shorter than calyx; calyx 5-7 mm long, subequal and exceeding the tube, plumose; corolla subpapilionaceous, initially greenish white, turning maroon or dull purple, 4-5 mm long; stamens 9-10 (Adapted from Isely 1990).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References