Zizania texana

Family:
Poaceae
Common Names:
Texas wild-rice
Author:
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Graminoid
CPC Number:
4456
Profile Contributors:
Cindy Barrett
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center
San Antonio Botanical Garden


The conservation of Zizania texana is fully sponsored.
Cindy Barrett contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Texas wild rice is an aquatic herbaceous perennial which can be found growing only in the cool, clear waters of the San Marcos River in Texas. This species was so abundant in the 1930's that the local irrigation company considered it difficult to keep this plant from clogging its ditches. In striking contrast, this species is now listed as federally endangered (USFWS 1978), with only a few populations known in the wild. A main cause of this decline is the fact that water has been pumped out of the Edwards Aquifer to supply water for agriculture, industry, and human use. This directly effects the spring flow of the San Marcos River, which this wild rice depends upon. Lowering of the river water levels is a major threat to the survival of this species.

Texas wild rice is related to commercially grown wild-rice, and therefore a potentially invaluable resource of hardy genetic stock.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
01/17/2002
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Texas S1 E

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References