Zanthoxylum thomasianum

Family:
Rutaceae
Common Names:
St. Thomas prickly-ash
Author:
(Krug & Urban) Krug & Urban ex P. Wilson
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree, Shrub
CPC Number:
4452
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden


The conservation of Zanthoxylum thomasianum is fully sponsored.

Description

Zanthoxylum thomasianum, an evergreen shrubby-tree, can grow up to 20 feet in height in the semi-evergreen forests of Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands. Its trunk reaches up to 4 inches in diameter and is covered by thick spines. The bark, leaves, and fruit are all aromatic. Small male and female flowers grow separately on different plants and produce fruit capsules in September that each contain a shiny black seed about 3/16-inch long.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References