Zanthoxylum coriaceum

Family:
Rutaceae
Common Names:
Biscayne Prickly Ash
Author:
(Desv. Ex Ham.) Walp.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub, Tree
CPC Number:
4451
Profile Contributors:
Devon Powell and Samuel Wright
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden


The conservation of Zanthoxylum coriaceum is fully sponsored.
Devon Powell and Samuel Wright contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Shrub or small tree to 7 m tall. Stems armed with prickles. Leaves imparipinnate, infrequently paripinnate, (3-) 5-7-foliolate, (6-) 9-14(-18) cm long; central leaf stalk not winged; leaflets leathery, oblong to elliptic, ovate or obovate, with apex acute to acuminate or emarginated, larger leaflets (2-) 3-8(12) x (1-) 2-4(-5) cm, the margin unarmed, entire to barely crenate, rarely crenate, with teeth separated 2-4(-5) mm at the middle of leaflets; pellucid dots not obvious or < 0.2 mm diameter, sparse on blades. Inflorescence 6-9(-14) cm long. Flowers unisexual in dense terminal cymes; sepals three, about 1 mm long, petals 3, stamens 3, follicles 5-6 mm long. Fruit round, in dense clusters, thickly dotted with small glands, 46 mm (Coile 2000, Reynel 1995, Long and Lakela 1971, Buswell 1945).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References