Zanthoxylum parvum

Family:
Rutaceae
Common Names:
Shinner's tickle-tongue, small prickly-ash
Author:
Shinners
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
4449
Profile Contributors:
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Desert Botanical Garden
The Arboretum at Flagstaff


The conservation of Zanthoxylum parvum is fully sponsored.
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The bark, leaves, and fruit of species in the genus Zanthoxylum have historically been used medicinally, especially in Latin America. It is said to treat various ailments, including toothaches, intestinal problems, and rheumatism. (Powell 1988) In addition to these medicinal uses, species in the Zanthoxylum genus have been used as wildlife food, condiments, dyes, and diaphoretics (Vines 1976).

This species, the small prickly-ash, or Zanthoxylum parvum, is a shrub that grows up to 2 meters (6 feet) tall, with spines along its stem and branches. It is dioecious (produces male and female flowers on separate plants), producing small flowers before leaves mature in the early spring. Compound leaves are arranged oppositely, and are composed of 7 to 9 leaflets each.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2
09/24/2003
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
RT
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Texas S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References