Sclerocactus wetlandicus

Family:
Cactaceae
Common Names:
Parriette Hookless Cactus
Author:
Hochsttter
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
44463
Profile Contributors:
Wendy Yates, Katie Plumb
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Sclerocactus wetlandicus is fully sponsored.
Wendy Yates, Katie Plumb contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

S. wetlandicus is a barrel-shaped cactus that is endemic to the Uinta Basin of northeastern Utah. Due to its location, it is threatened primarily by oil and gas development. This small cactus averages anywhere from 1.5-7 inches, though larger specimens have been observed. It generally has 6-14 white-gray radial spines and 3 central spines, which are longer than the radial spines. The cactus has gorgeous funnel-shaped flowers that vary from light pink to fuchsia with yellow stamens reaching up to 2 inches long. The fruit is short, barrel-shaped, and red or reddish grey when ripe (USFWS 2010).

Though morphologically similar to S. glaucus and S. brevispinus, it has been determined that all three are distinct species. The US Fish and Wildlife Service finalized this distinction in 2009. S. wetlandicus is typically larger than S. brevispinus, and has longer spines, however these two species do hybridize where their ranges overlap (Natureserve 2013, USFWS 2012).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3
05/10/2009
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LT
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
UT S3 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References