Sclerocactus brevispinus

Family:
Cactaceae
Common Names:
Parriette fishhook cactus, shortspine fishhook cactus
Author:
K. D. Heil & J. M. Porter
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
44462
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Sclerocactus brevispinus is fully sponsored.

Description

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
09/30/1997
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LT
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
UT S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References