Astragalus holmgreniorum

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
Holmgren's Milkvetch
Author:
Barneby
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
44453
Profile Contributors:
Wendy Yates
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Astragalus holmgreniorum is fully sponsored.
Wendy Yates contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Astragalus holmgreniorum (Holmgrens Milkvetch) is a short-lived desert perennial. The first known collection of A. holmgreniorum occurred in 1941. It was discovered again in 1979 by Patricia and Noel Holmgren who, it was named for. In 1980 it was considered a candidate for federal listing it advanced to a category 1 in 1993. In 1999 the Southwest Center for Biological diversity requested that the U.S. Fish and wild life list the endemic plant as endangered. On October 29, 2001 this plant was listed as endangered. Holmgrens Milkvetch may break through the soil as early as February and flowers from March to mid-May. Plants are acaulescent, low growing rosettes with pinnately compound leaves that arise from the root crown. The inflorescence grows erect to spreading and bears continuous racemes of about 16 purple flowers on average. Fruits are purplish plum colored legumes measuring 1-2 inches long. Pods are bilocular and completely open along an apparent seam where seeds are securely enclosed in each half of the legume. At the end of its short lived season Holmgrens Milkvetch reduces back to the soil and remains there until the following year.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References