Dodecatheon dentatum var. utahense

Family:
Primulaceae
Common Names:
Utah Shootingstar
Author:
N. Holmgren
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
44452
Profile Contributors:
Wendy Yates and information from Matthew Utley
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Dodecatheon dentatum var. utahense is fully sponsored.
Wendy Yates and information from Matthew Utley contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The Utah Shooting Star (Dodecatheon dentatum var. utahense) remains dormant during the winter. During the summer this attractive plant occurs in shady moist rock outcrops. This perennial is 1-2.5 dm tall. The flowers are violet to pink and sometimes white. There are 5 petals that are fused at the base pointing upward, while stamens and pistil point downward giving the flower the appearance of a shooting star. The anthers are 6-7 mm long and the leaves are 2-5.7 cm long, 2-3.2 cm wide.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G4T1
02/14/1995
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

No State / Area Not in Protection!

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References