Solidago villosicarpa

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Coastal Goldenrod
Author:
R.J. LeBlond
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
44450
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
North Carolina Botanical Garden


The conservation of Solidago villosicarpa is fully sponsored.

Description

Solidago villosicarpa is a late-flowering goldenrod with large, bright lemon-yellow floral heads, hairy stems and fruits, mostly hairless leaves, densely villous achenes, and thyrsoid inflorescences. It currently occurs in two counties in the North Carolina Coastal Plain. It was first collected in 1949 in Brunswick County, NC, but was misidentified as Solidago sciaphila. In 1963, a population was found in New Hanover County and misidentified as S. erecta. In 1990 and 1991, three more sites were found in Onslow County, when the NC Natural Heritage Program inventoried the Camp Lejeune Marine Corps Base; in 1998, a fourth population was found in Pender County. The Coastal Goldenrod received its formal name in 2000, but has not been found again in either Brunswick or New Hanover County (Sinclair 2004; LeBlond 2002; Morse 2005).

The Coastal Goldenrod occurs in a wide range of habitats, including the Maritime Evergreen Forest or Maritime Scrub, Dry-Mesic Oak-Hickory Forest, Coastal Fringe Evergreen Forest, and Pine-Hardwood Forest. All four current populations occur in areas of past logging, and two of these populations have shown a vigorous response to tree blow-downs resulting from hurricanes in 1996 and 1998. Because of the wide range of habitats in which it has been found and its association with disturbances, it is thought that this goldenrod is more wide-ranging along the coast of the Carolinas than is now known (LeBlond 2002; Morse 2005; LeBlond 2000)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References