Xylosma crenata

Family:
Flacourtiaceae
Common Names:
Saw-tooth Logwood
Author:
(St. John) St. John
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree
CPC Number:
4433
Profile Contributors:
Nellie Sugii
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Harold L. Lyon Arboretum


The conservation of Xylosma crenata is fully sponsored.
Nellie Sugii contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Xylosma crenatum is a unisexual (produces either male or female flowers) tree which grows up to 46 feet tall. It was first collected in 1917 by Charles Forbes but remained undiscovered for decades due to a misidentification. Over 50 years later, a second collection was made in 1968 by Robert Hobdy along the banks of Mohihi Stream at the edge of Alakai Swamp, Kaua`i. It was later recognized as a separate distinct species in 1972. Currently, it is known only from the island of Kaua`i in 4 different populations consisting of a total of 13 individuals. Two of these populations have only a single plant. Very little is known about this species as to when it flowers, what pollinates it, how long it lives, and what kind of environmental requirements are needed in order for it to grow properly.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
08/08/1990
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
09/21/1991
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Hawaii S1 E

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References