Warea amplexifolia

Family:
Brassicaceae
Common Names:
clasping warea, wide-leaf Warea
Author:
(Nutt.) Nutt.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
4409
Profile Contributors:
S.K. Maddox
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Bok Tower Gardens


The conservation of Warea amplexifolia is fully sponsored.
S.K. Maddox contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Warea amplexifolia is also known as 'clasping warea' or 'wide-leaf warea'. Clasping warea is an erect annual herb in the mustard family. These plants grow from 30 to 100 cm tall. The stalk may be unbranched, or often branching midway up the stem. The leaves of a young plant are slightly folded along the midrib, tipped upward, and the lobes at the base of the leaves reach around the stem. This characteristic led to the common name of clasping warea, and it can be used in field identification even when the plants are not in flower (USFWS 1999). The flowers of this summer annual herb are showy and are borne in small, rounded, puff-like clusters at the ends of the branches. Each flower has four pale purple petals with a rounded upper portion and an elongated stalk-like lower portion (USFWS 1991). The fruit is very distinctive, and helps to readily identify the plant. As the stalks turn brown and the leaves whither, the seeds are found in clusters of narrow down-curving seed pods, from 5 to 7 cm long. The pods split longitudinally, with small black seeds (USFWS 1999).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
03/01/2000
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Florida S1 LE

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References