Viola helenae

Family:
Violaceae
Common Names:
Hawaiian Island Violet
Author:
C. Forbes & Lydgate
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Shrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
4398
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
National Tropical Botanical Garden


The conservation of Viola helenae is fully sponsored.

Description

small, erect, unbranched subshrub

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References