Vicia menziesii

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
Hawaiian vetch
Author:
Spreng.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Vine, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
4384
Profile Contributors:
Nellie Sugii
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Harold L. Lyon Arboretum


The conservation of Vicia menziesii is fully sponsored.
Nellie Sugii contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Vicia menziesii is a vine that grows on the eastern slopes of Mauna Loa and Mauna Kea on the Island of Hawai`i. Its extensive branching system typically climbs into the subcanopy of the forest and can reach lengths of up to 60 feet. Each vine is known to produce more than 200 pinkish-rose flowers that gracefully hang from a thin, green stalk. Vicia menziesii is severely threatened by land development and aggressive exotic plants. It was the first Hawaiian plant to be listed as an endangered species (USFWS 1978a).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References