Viburnum bracteatum

Family:
Caprifoliaceae
Common Names:
bracted viburnum, limerock arrowwood
Author:
Rehd.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
4383
Profile Contributors:
Irina Kadis
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University


The conservation of Viburnum bracteatum is fully sponsored.
Irina Kadis contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The name "arrowwood" belongs to a larger species, V. dentatum, that probably includes V. bracteatum. Indians used strong shoots of these viburnums for the shafts of their arrows. Bracted viburnum is a deciduous shrub up to 3 m tall that is different from other arrowwoods in its special habitat, late flowering time, leaf shape and texture, persistent conspicuous bracts (structures of leaf origin underneath the flower), and some other minute characters (Rheder 1904, Rheder 1940).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References