Vaccinium sempervirens

Family:
Ericaceae
Common Names:
Rayner's blueberry
Author:
Rayner & Henderson
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub, Subshrub
CPC Number:
4363
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
North Carolina Botanical Garden


The conservation of Vaccinium sempervirens is fully sponsored.

Description

Rayners Blueberry is a small trailing or spreading heath found in Atlantic white cedar bogs and seepage slopes and endemic to Lexington County in the Sandhills of South Carolina. It produces few small white flowers in late March to early April and even fewer fruits. The leaves of Rayners blueberry superficially resemble those of the creeping blueberry (V. crassifolium), but can be distinguished by their larger size. Kirkman and Ballington (1990) reduced it to a subspecies V. crassifolium, but Weakley (2002) prefers to retain it as a species because of its distinct morphology. Rayners blueberry was first described in 1980 and is endangered in South Carolina.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References