Tuctoria greenei

Family:
Poaceae
Common Names:
Greene's Awnless Orcutt-grass, Greene's Orcutt Grass
Author:
(Vasey) J. Reeder
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
4353
Profile Contributors:
Holly Forbes
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden


The conservation of Tuctoria greenei is fully sponsored.
Holly Forbes contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Greenes tuctoria is an annual grass species found only in vernal pools. It grows in tufts of several stems, which are erect or decumbent and break easily at the base. The entire plant tends to be pilose, but is only slightly viscid. The stems are usually 5 to 15 centimeters (2.0 to 5.9 inches) tall and are not branched. Plants have purplish nodes and leaves no wider than 5 millimeters (0.20 inch). The inflorescence can be as much as 8 centimeters (3.1 inches) long; it may be partly hidden by the leaves when young, but is held above the leaves at maturity. (Recovery Plan).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References