Trollius laxus ssp. laxus

Family:
Ranunculaceae
Common Names:
American globe-flower, spreading globe-flower
Author:
Fisch. & C.A. Mey.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
4351
Profile Contributors:
Dawn M. Gerlica and Lindsey Parsons
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Holden Arboretum
Cornell Botanic Gardens


The conservation of Trollius laxus ssp. laxus is fully sponsored.
Dawn M. Gerlica and Lindsey Parsons contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

To date, this species is found in approximately 40 populations, most of them with fewer than 100 individuals, in eastern North America. Conservation activities for this species are numerous in its range, and include monitoring, seed banking (three occurrences), ecology and population genetics work, and propagation. Because of this work, the taxon was recently elevated to the full species level, and work has shown that this species is the only polyploid member of its genus. (Jones 2001)

Trollius laxus is a perennial that grows to 12-20 inches tall. It has 1 to 1 1/2 inch diameter pale yellow or cream colored flowers. Each flower has 15-25 petals, and it blooms from April to June. The leaves of this species are palmately cut, lobed leaves that are 3-5 inches wide. After blooming, the leaves increase dramatically in size. (TNC 1987)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G5T3
07/11/2007
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
NA
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Connecticut S1 E
New Jersey S1 E
New York S3 R
Ohio S1 E
Pennsylvania S1 PE

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References