Trillium texanum

Family:
Liliaceae
Common Names:
Texas Trillium
Author:
Buckl.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
4342
Profile Contributors:
Dave Berkshire
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Mercer Arboretum and Botanic Gardens
Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden


The conservation of Trillium texanum is fully sponsored.
Dave Berkshire contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Rhizomatous perennial forming colonies of 4-12 inch tall flowering stems with leaf-like, grayish-green bracts in a single whorl at stem apex. Non-blooming stems have 1-3 deep green leaves. Flowers are showy, three-petalled, white but becoming pink & finally reddish with age.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References