Trifolium thompsonii

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
Thompson's clover
Author:
Morton
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
4332
Profile Contributors:
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rae Selling Berry Seed Bank & Plant Conservation Programs
University Of Washington Botanic Gardens


The conservation of Trifolium thompsonii is fully sponsored.
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Trifolium thompsonii probably doesn't look like any other clover you've ever seen. It grows up to two feet tall and its large, spherical, reddish-lavender flower heads rise above the swaying grass like a sea of cheerleader pom-poms. Unlike most clovers, the leaves of this plant are comprised of 3 to 8 narrow, pointed leaflets (most clovers have three leaflets, hence the name "trifolium" or "three leaves"). It grows only within a fairly limited geographical distribution (only 20 miles north to south), but Trifolium thompsonii can be found in a wide variety of habitats. It grows in open ponderosa pine woods, grass and herb dominated areas, and sagebrush steppe. Steep slopes, along ridgelines, in alluvial fans and along canyon bottoms anywhere from 140 feet to 3760 feet (40m to 1130 m) in elevation are likely places to find this species.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References