Trifolium leibergii

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
Leiberg's clover
Author:
A. Nels. & J.F. Macbr.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
4325
Profile Contributors:
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rae Selling Berry Seed Bank & Plant Conservation Programs


The conservation of Trifolium leibergii is fully sponsored.
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

In Oregon, Trifolium leibergii is restricted to an area that ranges 2 miles on either side of the Middle Fork of the Malheur River and continues for approximately 10 miles. Here, it grows on a distinct habitat characterized by a thin, gravelly soil layer consisting of decomposing (broken-down) volcanic ash "tuff." Underneath the thin layer of soil is the solid "tuff," which has deep cracks running through it. The taproot of Trifolium leibergii grows down into the cracks, causing neighboring plants to grow in a straight line (Nora Taylor, pers. comm.).

This attractive clover is easily recognized by its three hairy "oak-leaf" shaped leaflets. When the plant first emerges in early spring, the leaves are a beautiful, succulent green. As the plant ages, the leaves fade to gray (and sometimes purple!). The small flowers are clustered into large heads, which start a creamy white and fade to a pretty pink as they age. The plant produces tiny pods with one or two seeds each (Nora Taylor, pers. comm.).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2
07/10/2007
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
SC
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Nevada S2 WATCH
Oregon S1 CAND

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References