Trichostema austromontanum ssp. compactum

Family:
Lamiaceae
Common Names:
Hidden Lake Bluecurls
Author:
F.H. Lewis
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
4318
Profile Contributors:
Terry Higgins, Naomi S. Fraga
Sponsorship:
Available for Sponsorship

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Trichostema austromontanum ssp. compactum is not currently sponsored.
Terry Higgins, Naomi S. Fraga contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Trichostema austromontanum subsp. compatcum (Hidden lake bluecurls) is a member of the mint family (Lamiaceae). This taxon is very small and is only about 10 cm tall. Hidden Lake blue curls is known to occur at one location in the world, in the San Jacinto Mountains in Riverside, County. Trichostema austromontanum subsp. compatcum occurs in a special habitat along the margins of a vernal lake and blooms in the late summer (July-August) when the lake has receded and has started to become dry.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References