Townsendia aprica

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Last Chance townsendia
Author:
Welsh & Reveal
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
4300
Profile Contributors:
Sylvia Torti
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Townsendia aprica is fully sponsored.
Sylvia Torti contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Listed as a threatened species in 1985 (USFWS 1985). A stemless, low-growing perennial with leaves and flowers that are born at ground level. Flowers are disproportionately large with yellow to golden rays. The lastchance townsendia is a specialist on Arapien and Mancos Shale formations and co-occurs with pinyon-juniper vegetation, blue grama, black sagebrush, snakeweed and little rabbitbrush. Plants flower in April and May and are pollinated by at least eight species of solitary bees.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2
11/15/2000
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LT
08/22/1985
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Utah S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References