Astragalus lentiginosus var. micans

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
shining milkvetch, shiny milkvetch
Author:
Barneby
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
430
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Astragalus lentiginosus var. micans is fully sponsored.

Description

This clump forming perennial is actually on its way to becoming a success story. It was withdrawn from the Federal Threatened species list in 1998 once a recovery plan had determined the key threats to the species and the National Park Service acted on its suggestions and protected this species so that it is now recolonizing previously disturbed areas. It is still very rare but is protected in part by it's close association with other species that are listed as endangered.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G5T1Q
09/17/2005
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
NA
10/07/1998
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S1.2 5

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References