Thlaspi californicum

Family:
Brassicaceae
Common Names:
Kneeland Penny-cress, Kneeland Prairie Penny Cress
Author:
(S. Wats.) P. Holmgren
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
4288
Profile Contributors:
Holly Forbes
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:


The conservation of Thlaspi californicum is fully sponsored.
Holly Forbes contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Kneeland Prairie penny-cress is a perennial member of the mustard family (Brassicaceae). It is known only from Kneeland Prairie in Humboldt County, California, where it grows in coastal prairie on serpentine outcrops. It grows from 9.5 to 12.5 centimeters (3.7 to 4.9 inches) tall with a basal cluster of green to purplish, sparsely toothed leaves. The white flowers appear from March May. (Recovery Plan)

Over 99 percent of the population is located on private land, with the remainder located on land owned by the California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection. (Recovery Plan)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
03/17/1990
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
02/10/2000
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S1.1 none

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References