Thelypteris pilosa var. alabamensis

Family:
Pteridophyta
Common Names:
Alabama streak-sorus fern
Author:
Crawford
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
4283
Profile Contributors:
Anna W. Strong and Alfred Schotz
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden


The conservation of Thelypteris pilosa var. alabamensis is fully sponsored.
Anna W. Strong and Alfred Schotz contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Alabama streak-sorus fern is a small evergreen fern named for its arrangement of sori in streaks (spore-producing sacs on the leafs under surface). After the only known locality in Winston County, Alabama was destroyed by bridge construction in 1960 (Dean 1969), the fern was eventually rediscovered in 1975 (Short and Freeman 1978). The fern is currently known to occur along four miles of the Sipsey Fork (Gunn 1991, 1994) and largely falls within William Bankhead National Forest.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G4T1
01/28/2006
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LT
07/09/1992
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Alabama

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References