Thelypodium stenopetalum

Family:
Brassicaceae
Common Names:
Slender-petaled Mustard
Author:
S. Wats.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
4279
Profile Contributors:
Naomi Fraga
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden


The conservation of Thelypodium stenopetalum is fully sponsored.
Naomi Fraga contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Thelypodium stenopetalum is a biennual herb in the mustard family (Brassicaceae) endemic to the San Bernardino Mountains, San Bernardino County, California. This species has linear shaped lavender petals that bloom between March and August. The flowering stems are not produced until the second or third year of growth (CNPS 2007). Thelypodium stenopetalum was listed as endangered in 1998. Two occurrences have been extirpated and the eight remaining occurrences at the southwest end of Erwin Lake and the southwest end of Big Bear Lake have not been documented recently and have either been degraded or extirpated.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
09/29/2005
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
09/01/1984
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S2.1 Endangered

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References