Astragalus lentiginosus var. coachellae

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
Coachella Valley Milk-vetch
Author:
Barneby ex Shreve & Wiggins
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
427
Profile Contributors:
Linda Prince
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Astragalus lentiginosus var. coachellae is fully sponsored.
Linda Prince contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The Coachella Valley milk-vetch is an erect, slivery winter annual or short-lived perennial that occurs in dunes and sandy areas of the Coachella Valley (Riverside County, California) in the Sonora desert scrub or creosote bush scrub community. Plants flower from February to May, and the fruit produced is a strongly inflated, two-chambered, mottled legume.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References