Thalictrum texanum

Family:
Ranunculaceae
Common Names:
Texas Meadow-rue
Author:
(Gray) Small
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
4268
Profile Contributors:
Dave Berkshire
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Mercer Arboretum and Botanic Gardens


The conservation of Thalictrum texanum is fully sponsored.
Dave Berkshire contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Dioecious perennial from a cluster of small, orange-yellow, carrot-like roots that become black when dry. Stems erect or sprawling, 4-18" tall. Bears clusters of small white flowers February- May.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References